Is comp time legal in place of overtime?
[…] What the DOL Says About Compensatory Time for Exempt Salaried Employees

 

The Department of Labor’s position on compensatory time for exempt employees is that extra pay above and beyond the salary does not violate the salary basis for the exemption. Perhaps wanting to encourage extra pay for such workers, DOL states that as long as exempt employees receive a guaranteed salary free and clear of any reductions on the basis of quality or quantity of time worked, extra pay or extra leave time for extra work is permissible. 29 C.F.R. 541.604(a) provides that “An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis. … Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off.” This same information is found in DOL’s Field Operations Handbook, Section 22b01. In other words, an employer is allowed to pay exempt employees who work over a stated minimum number of hours (45, 50, or whatever) in a week will receive extra pay or compensatory time on a straight-time basis for